Overview

PGT Teacher at Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board – 710 vacancies

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board PGT Teacher Job Description

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board is inviting applications from B.Ed. pass candidates residing in Delhi for the post of PGT Teacher. There are 710 vacancies available for Teacher in DSSSB. The last date of submission of application for PGT Teacher at DSSSB is 13th February 2020. 

Details of Teacher Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board Recruitment

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board is offering 710 posts of PGT Teacher. The Teacher’s will receive a remuneration of ₹ 9,300 to 34,800 at the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. This will depend upon the merit and experience of the candidate applying for the DSSSB Teacher.

Reservation-wise division of Teacher DSSSB jobs

Post NameGenderGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
PGT BiologyMale0300020207
Female000010102
PGT ChemistryMale00001001
Female000010102
PGT CommerceMale271602100661
Female09140010832
PGT EnglishMale111701021142
Female241402021456
PGT HistoryMale10001040722
PGT MathsMale181201051046
Female100301040826
PGT PhysicsMale120301040222
Female121001030329
PGT SanskritFemale02040020210
PGT GeographyMale180801060235
PGT PunjabiFemale00100001
Educational and Vocational Guidance CounselorMale8862092316198
Female2456021719118

The selection process for Teacher will have double tier examination. The candidates will be chosen as per their merit at DSSSB. The successful candidates in the PGT Teacher post will be placed in various locations throughout Delhi in various Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board facilities.

Qualifications for DSSSB PGT Teacher

The candidates appearing for the post of Teacher at the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board must have at least B.Ed.. It is preferable if the candidate is experienced.

Detailed Eligibility Criteria for DSSSB Vacancies 2020

  • PGT Teacher: Post Graduate Degree in relevant Subjects and Degree / Diploma in training /Education.
  • EVGC Counselor: Master’s Degree in Psychology from a recognized University or institution with Diploma in guidance & counseling from a recognized University or Institution.

All candidates applying for PGT Teacher will need to respect the age limit of  30 to 36 years. All ages are calculated as on 1st January 2020.

Important Information on DSSSB Teacher

The application submission for PGT Teacher is beginning on 14th January 2020 at the DSSSB. The last date of submission of online application is 13th February 2020 within office time. The candidates applying for the Teacher post will need to pay an examination fee of ₹ 100 within 13th February 2020. However, for SC/ ST/ PH/ Woman/ Ex-Servicemen candidates, this fee is reduced to ₹ 0. The fee will only be accepted via online payment methods (credit/debit card, netbanking, e-challan) by Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board.

Relevant links for Teacher DSSSB recruitment 2020

We will keep updating this article with important information regarding the vacancy of PGT Teacher at Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. Please keep checking this page for more data like exam dates, answer sheet and keys, result date, etc. for DSSSB Teacher recruitment 2020.