Overview

PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies at Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board – 3552 vacancies

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies Job Description

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board is inviting applications from graduate to B.Ed. pass candidates residing in Delhi for the post of PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies. There are 3552 vacancies available for PGT/TGT/PET/Other in DSSSB. The last date of submission of application for PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies at DSSSB is 23rd February 2020. 

Details of PGT/TGT/PET/Other Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board Recruitment

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board is offering 3552 posts of PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies. The PGT/TGT/PET/Others will receive a remuneration of ₹ 9,300 to 34,800 at the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. This will depend upon the merit and experience of the candidate applying for the DSSSB PGT/TGT/PET/Other.

Reservation-wise division of PGT/TGT/PET/Other DSSSB jobs

Post NameGenderGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Physical Education

Teacher

NA249253278479692
Domestic Science TeacherNA7068071039194
Music TeacherNA3753030822123
Drawing TeacherNA12534160749231
TGT Computer

Science

NA107140112086364
LibrarianNA8161091432197
TGT Special

Education Teacher

NA25540197121104978
PGT SociologyMale060300009
Female04010010107
PGT EconomicsMale071401060634
Female162501040652
PGT HindiMale5531051307111
Female590406091391
PGT Computer ScienceMale07040020114
Female0402000410
PGT Political

Science

Male160101030324
Female21090200941
PGT AgricultureMale02000002
PGT GraphicsMale01000001
PGT SanskritMale151001030231
PGT UrduMale010100002
PGT GeographyFemale05020010210
PGT HistoryFemale12060100524
PGT Physical

Education

Female06010010109
PGT Home

Science

Female212602131274
PGT Engineering

Drawing

Male00010001
PGT Fine ArtsMale07030020113
Female060300009
PGT Physical

Education

Male04020010108
Female010001002

The selection process for PGT/TGT/PET/Other will have Two-tier examinations and skill tests and the candidates will be chosen as per their merit at DSSSB. The successful candidates in the PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies post will be placed in New Delhi at Delhi in various Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board facilities.

Qualifications for DSSSB PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies

The candidates appearing for the post of PGT/TGT/PET/Other at the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board must have at least graduate to B.Ed.. It is preferable if the candidate is experienced.

Detailed Eligibility Criteria for DSSSB Vacancies 2020

Post NameEducational Qualification
PGT TeacherPost Graduate Degree in relevant Subjects and Degree / Diploma in training /Education.
Physical Education

Teacher

Graduate with Bachelor’s of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) or its

equivalent.

Domestic Science TeacherBachelor’s Degree in Domestic Science/Home Science from a

recognized University/Institute and Bachelor’s in Education with Domestic Science/Home Science as a Teaching Subject.

Music TeacherB.A. Degree with Music as one of the subject from a recognized

university OR Higher secondary with Digree or Diploma in Music.

Drawing TeacherFive years diploma in Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Art OR

Master’s Degree in Drawing and Painting/Fine Art OR Bachelor Degree in Drawing/Painting/Fine Art plus Two years full time diploma in Painting/Fine Art.

TGT Computer ScienceBachelor degree in Computer Application (BCA) OR Graduation in Computer Science  OR BE/B.Tech (computer Science/Information Technology) OR Graduation in any subject and ‘A’ level course from DOEACC.
LibrarianDegree from a recognized University and Bachelor Degree or Equivalent diploma in Library Science and Experience of Two Years
TGT Special Education TeacherGraduate with B.Ed (Special Education) or B.Ed. with a two years

Diploma in Special Education or Post Graduate Professional Diploma

in Special Education and Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) conducted by the CBSE.

All candidates applying for PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies will need to be at least 30 to 36 years old. All ages are calculated as on 1st January 2020.

Important Information on DSSSB PGT/TGT/PET/Other

The application submission for PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies is beginning on 24th January 2020 at the DSSSB. The last date of submission of online application is 23rd February 2020 within office time. The candidates applying for the PGT/TGT/PET/Other post will need to pay an examination fee of ₹ 100 within 23rd February 2020. However, for SC/ ST/ PH/ Woman/ Ex-Servicemen candidates, this fee is reduced to ₹ 0. The fee will only be accepted via online payment methods (credit/debit card, netbanking, e-challan) by Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board.

Relevant links for PGT/TGT/PET/Other DSSSB recruitment 2020

We will keep updating this article with important information regarding the vacancy of PGT, TGT, PET & Various Vacancies at Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. Please keep checking this page for more data like exam dates, answer sheet and keys, result date, etc. for DSSSB PGT/TGT/PET/Other recruitment 2020.