Overview

Apprentice at Central Railway – 2562 vacancies

Central Railway Apprentice Job Description

The Central Railway is inviting applications from 10th, ITI pass pass candidates residing in Maharashtra for the post of Apprentice. There are 2562 vacancies available for Apprentice in CR. The last date of submission of application for Apprentice at CR is 22nd January 2020. 

Details of Apprentice Central Railway Recruitment

The Central Railway is offering 2562 posts of Apprentice. The Apprentice’s will receive a remuneration of ₹ As per Apprenticeship rule at the Central Railway. This will depend upon the merit and experience of the candidate applying for the CR Apprentice.

Unit & Category wise division of Apprentice CR jobs

Units & Category Wise Central Railway Apprentice Vacancy Details
UnitsNo. of Vacancy
Mumbai ClusterUROBCSCSTTotal
Carriage & Wagon (Coaching) Wadi Bunder, Mumbai131693919258
Kalyan Diesel Shed2814080353
Kurla Diesel Shed3116090460
Sr.DEE(TRS) Kalyan92482613179
Sr.DEE(TRS) Kurla97522914192
Parel Workshop2121116332418
Matunga Workshop2741498341547
S&T Workshop, Byculla3117090360
Bhusawal Cluster
Carriage & Wagon Depot63321809122
Electric Loco Shed, Bhusawal4021130680
Electric Locomotive Workshop, Bhusawal62311708118
Manmad Workshop2814070251
TMW Nasik Road2515070350
Pune Cluster
Carriage & Wagon Depot1709030231
Diesel Loco Shed62331709121
Nagpur Cluster
Electric Loco Shed, Ajni2513070348
Carriage & Wagon Depot3923120680
Solapur Cluster
Carriage & Wagon Depot4019080673
Kurduwadi Workshop110604021
Total13086923791832562

The selection process for Apprentice will have percentage of marks in Matriculation and ITI . The candidates will be chosen as per their merit at CR. The successful candidates in the Apprentice post will be placed in <city> throughout Maharashtra in various Central Railway facilities.

Qualifications for CR Apprentice

The candidates appearing for the post of Apprentice at the Central Railway must have at least 10th, ITI pass. It is preferable if the candidate is experienced.

Detailed Eligibility Criteria for CR Vacancies 2020

Education Qualification Age Limit
Candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent with minimum 50% marks and also possess ITI in relevant trade issued by the National Council for Vocational Training or Provisional Certificate issued by the National Council for Vocational Training / State Council for Vocational Training.15 to 24 years.
Age Calculate on 01.01.2020

All candidates applying for Apprentice will need to respect the age limit of  15 to 24 years. All ages are calculated as on 1st January 2020.

Important Information on CR Apprentice

The application submission for Apprentice is beginning on 23rd December 2019 at the CR. The last date of submission of online application is 22nd January 2020 within office time. The candidates applying for the Apprentice post will need to pay an examination fee of ₹ 100/- within 22nd January 2020. However, No fee for SC/ST/PWD/Women candidates. The fee will only be accepted via online payment methods (credit/debit card, netbanking, e-challan) by Central Railway.

Relevant links for Apprentice CR recruitment 2020

We will keep updating this article with important information regarding the vacancy of Apprentice at Central Railway. Please keep checking this page for more data like exam dates, answer sheet and keys, result date, etc. for CR Apprentice recruitment 2020.